Glass Tutorial: Drop Ring Mold Vase: Part 2

The next day I pulled the glass vase drop mold out of the kiln. It turned out really great!! The small colors of glass are tack fused to the clear. The drop turned out well — the bottom of the glass sits flat on a table.
clear-vase-after-firing-2.jpg

This picture shows the set-up that was in the kiln after firing.

clear-vase-after-firing.jpg

This picture shows the glass vase from the side.

I am very pleased with how the glass vase turned out!!

Christine — Glass Artist

Check out more of my Fused Glass Art on my website!!  The link is in the About Me section.

About these ads

16 Responses to “Glass Tutorial: Drop Ring Mold Vase: Part 2”

  1. caroline Says:

    So you used two layers of clear glass for 4″ inch high vase? Ah, that explains why my vase was too thin around the top. I used two layers for 9″ high vase. Will be using 3 layers next time. I love your site. It gives me such motivation.

  2. glassart Says:

    Hi Caroline,

    Thanks for your nice compliment about my site, did you mean my blog? or my website? Check out my website, too.

    I am also really excited that I can provide motivation for your glass work!! Keep it up! When something doesn’t come out just like you wanted, don’t give up. Sometimes mistakes are design opportunities :)

    I wanted to tell you a little more about drop ring molds:

    Two layers of 3mm thick glass is enough for a 4″ drop.
    For every additional 2″ drop, you need to add another layer of 3mm thick glass.
    So, for a 6″ drop vase, you need 3 layers of 3mm thick glass fused together for a total of 9mm of glass. I posted a picture of a 6″ vase. Here is the link to it: http://glassart.wordpress.com/2007/05/26/

    For an 8″ drop, you will need four layers of 3mm thick glass for a total of 12mm of glass.

    I recently did a drop ring vase that was 8″ tall and I used four layers of glass. First, I fused two layers together and made two of these. Then I fused the two glass pieces to each other. I don’t know if you have to do it this way. It might work to fuse all four layers of glass at one time.

    I don’t have a picture of it yet, but I will post it very soon. Keep checking back on my blog!

    Christine

  3. Jule Says:

    Hello, my name is Juls..first I have to tell you I love your work and what an inspiration you are to me .. just by looking at your instructions gave me the gut to go and do it..my question is … would I be using a med. slump or slow slump…actually my friend and I at school bought a small 4 x 4 mold small and we fused to pieces of glass and we wont put the post under the frame then drop it but I told him it would be a slow slump and he’s saying no it would be a fast slump because it a very small piece..so I said I’m asking for help…
    Thanks
    Juls

  4. glassart Says:

    Hi Juls,

    Thanks for your nice compliments about my glass work!

    Every kiln is different, so any advice needs to be used as a guideline, not solid as a rock. Also, I don’t know how large your kiln is or how far you plan on dropping your vase. Are you referring to a pre-programmed firing schedule for your kiln that asks if you want a slow, medium, or fast slump? My large kiln works this way.

    I’m not sure what you consider a fast slump, but I think I would do a fast slump for a 4″ double layer of glass. It is not a very large piece of glass, like your friend says. However, if you have a small kiln, a fast slump for your kiln may be a lot different than a fast slump for my large kiln.

    If you have any more questions, don’t hesitate to contact me again.

    Good luck and have fun!
    Christine

  5. Betty Says:

    I love your site. I have been trying to make a candle bridge
    but they don’t come very good. Maybe you could help me
    with a firing schedule as mine don’t seem to work.

    Thanks
    Betty

  6. Christine Masters Says:

    Hi Betty,
    Could you tell me more about why they don’t come out very well? This will help me help you with your problems.

    When slumping into a candle bridge mold, it needs a very long hold time for the glass to slump into the flat area on top.

    Christine

  7. Betty Says:

    When I slump the candle bridge I have the sides of the
    bridge pull in . I slump a 1250 F but can’t get a full slump
    without the sides pulling in. I am using two layers of
    COE 90 and three strips on the top layer.

  8. glassart Says:

    Hi Betty,
    How far are the sides pulling in? Mine tend to pull in a little bit, but it’s not real noticable. I slump at 1250 F and hold for about 60 min. I usually make candle bridges with two layers, so maybe it has something to do with your three strips on the top layer. I wish I could be of more help.

    Christine

  9. Kat Says:

    Hi, I just want to thank you for sharing your insight and expertise. I have been a glasshead for almost 20 years and am amazed at how much more there is to learn. Foe example I never knew that I was suppose to use an extra layer of glass for every 2 inches.
    As I am new to your website as well as your blo, I have only begun to read. I am very impressed with what I have seen so far. So thanks again.

  10. Christine Masters Says:

    Hi Kat,

    Thanks for your very kind words about my website and blog! I am glad you are finding them helpful.

    I made a couple of 10″ high drop ring vases and I used five layers of glass for them. Wow! It was a heavy piece of glass and the glass vases turned out great. There is a blog post for each of these glass vases.

    Christine

  11. Donna Says:

    I love your vase. This is exactly what I’ve been trying to make but….. Am hoping someone can help me.

    A friend of mine has a 15″ x 6″ kiln and used the following schedule for her drop rings (which turn out beautifully):
    300 1250 30
    300 960 60
    150 800 0

    I have a 17 1/2″ x 11″ kiln and have tried the same schedule with no success — my glass drops maybe 3/4″ (one layer of glass). Last night I increased the hold time on the first segment to 60 and it drop maybe an 1″ (2 layers of glass with a third layer in the middle).

    Any suggestions? I just purchased 5 drop rings and am dying to try them all.

    • glassart Says:

      Hi Donna,

      First of all, not all kilns can be treated the same. What works in one kiln may not work in another kiln. So, the info I give you may not work for you, either. However, you can use what you have learned already and perhaps use some info I give you. It takes time to learn how your kiln works for you.

      I have several schedules for the diameter of the drop ring, for the distance of the drop and for the layers of glass being dropped. It does get complicated :)

      The wider the drop ring opening, you need to use a lower temp. and/or less hold time. Same thing with using more layers.

      I hope this helps!

      Christine

  12. valerie Says:

    how did you make it

    • glassart Says:

      Are you wondering how I made the vase in the photo? If so, did you visit Part 1 of this tutorial? It will explain how I got to this point.
      Christine

  13. snack.to Says:

    I’m not sure exactly why but this website is loading incredibly slow for me. Is anyone else having this problem or is it a issue on my end? I’ll check
    back later and see if the problem still exists.

  14. Myrtis Says:

    Quality articles or reviews is thhe main to be a focus for the visitors to visit the website, that’s what this website is providing.


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 375 other followers

%d bloggers like this: